How to Find Your TD Bank Routing NumberHere's the TD Bank routing number you need for deposits, money transfers and other transactions.

 

With so many commercial banks and credit unions in the U.S., it’s essential that financial institutions have a system for keeping track of all their accounts to facilitate transfers and deposits. In 1910, the American Bankers Association created a system of bank routing numbers to identify financial institutions, which helps banks keep their accounts organized and ensure your money goes to the right financial institution.

 

What Is a Routing Number?

A routing number is comprised of nine digits that identify the bank at which an account is held. Routing numbers are issued to Federal Reserve Banks, federal government units and state government units. They are printed on checks with magnetic ink in a machine-readable format.

Your TD Bank Routing Number

You’ll need your bank routing number to conduct many banking transactions. Find the number for your region’s TD Bank in the chart and use it to set up direct deposits, make automatic payments and wire money to friends and family.

Every TD Bank Routing Number
StateRouting Number
Connecticut011103093
Florida067014822
Maine211274450
Massachusetts/Rhode Island211370545
Washington, D.C./Maryland/Virginia054001725
New Hampshire011400071
New Jersey/Delaware031201360
New York – Metro NYC or former Commerce customers026013673
New York – Upstate NY or former Banknorth customers021302567
North Carolina/South Carolina053902197
Pennsylvania036001808
Vermont011600033

TD Wire Transfer Numbers

There is a TD Bank routing number for every state — and some state regions — in which TD Bank has branches. TD Bank sometimes divides its customers based on where they originally opened their accounts.

In addition to check routing numbers, TD Bank has routing numbers for wire transfers. International bank wires require SWIFT codes, which are international business identifier codes for banks. SWIFT codes, also known as bank identifier codes, consist of eight to 11 numbers and letters. These are TD Bank wire transfer numbers:

Domestic wire transfer31101266
International wire transfer31101266
SWIFT codeNRTHUS33XXX

Routing Number Basics

The first four digits of the routing number are the Federal Reserve routing symbol — and the first two of those indicate in which of 12 Federal Reserve regions the bank is located. The next four identify the ABA institution and the last number is a check digit that can be used to verify the routing number is valid.

Some banks and credit unions, particularly smaller institutions, have just one routing number and others — mostly nationwide banks — have multiple routing numbers that include area-specific digits. Each bank has at least one ABA number — all financial institutions are guaranteed up to five routing numbers but can apply for additional ones.

Read: Banking 101 Guide — Tips and Terms to Know Before Opening Your First Account

How to Find Your Routing Number

There are a few ways to find a TD Bank routing number. If you remember which state you opened your account in, just use the chart.

If you have a TD Bank checking account, you can also find your routing number on a check — the check routing number is the first nine numbers in the lower left corner. You might not have a check handy, however, so you can also call TD Bank any time at 888-751-9000 to find the routing number for your account. If you are at all confused about which number to use, you should consider calling TD Bank because using the right number could mean the difference between your money going into the right or wrong account.

Keep Reading: 10 Best Checking Accounts of 2017